mobile-menu mobile-menu-arrow Menu
Office Number: 01461 700 386
Fishery Manager: 07850 157 668
Email:
 
 

Broom/Daiwa Super League


Dates: Sunday 4th August




Waters: Wallace, Queensberry & Bruces Acre

The Broom Super League sponsored by DAIWA
UPDATE *
Pegging / Fees / Payouts and General Info

League limited to 14 teams

Match Dates :
Round 1 – 9th June
Round 2 – 23rd June
Round 3 – 4th August
Round 4 – 25th August

The league will be split into 6 mini-sections of 7, based on the 14 anglers on each lake.
Waters being used : Bruce’s Acre, Queensberry Water & Wallace Lake

Sections / pegging :
Bruce’s Acre section 1
Pegs – 1,2,3,11,12,13,14

Bruce’s Acre section 2
Pegs – 4,5,6,7,8,9,10

Queensberry Water section 1
Pegs – 16,17,18,19,20,21,22

Queensberry Water section 2
Pegs – 23,24,25,26,27,28,29

Wallace Lake Section 1
Pegs – 31,32,33,34,35,36,37

Wallace Lake Section 2
Pegs – 42,43,44,45,46,47,48

The draw will be done using the matrix system which will be available before the draw so teams can see the pegging.

TEAM REGISTRATION – 8.45 AM
Captains to register their team and pay peg fees and pools £75, (£25 per Angler)
Breakdown of fees & payouts :
Peg fee – £8
Golden peg – £2
Individual pools – £5
Section pools – £5
Team pools – £5

 

PAYOUTS per match :

6 × SECTIONS – £30

TOP 3 INDIVIDUALS :
1st – £90
2nd – £60
3rd – £30

TOP 2 TEAMS :
1st – £120
2nd – £60

* NOTE * IF the Golden peg is not won during the league, it will become an extra prize, split between the top team and top individual at the end of the league.
Lastly… There’s also the £1000 worth of Daiwa tackle vouchers up for grabs, split between top teams / top individuals.
Lots of payouts, lots of prizes and lots to fish for every round..!
Many thanks to all who’ve supported this very popular event, I’m sure it will be another fantastic league at Broom.
Many thanks to David Mcauley / Daiwa for their continued support and choosing the fishery to host the event.

 

 

 

 

Daiwa 3 Man Team Super League 2016

Section Winners Round 4

Worthy additions

Broom Super League sponsored by Daiwa.
Round 4 – Final Round
3 – Man team league.

Bruce’s Acre / Section 1
1st – Martin Greene – 116lb 4oz p13
2nd – Mark Clow – 39lb 4oz p12
3rd – Scott Bond – 37lb 2oz p1
4th – Eddie Bibby – 34lb p3
5th – Gordon Taylor – 29lb 4oz p2
6th – Jamie Mcglinchey – 24lb 8oz p14

Bruce’s Acre / Section 2
1st – Gary Black – 58lb p7
2nd – Rich Daffin – 31lb 2oz p11
3rd – Geoff Whittle – 24lb 4oz p5
4th – Matt Baxter – 23lb 2oz p9
5th – Rosen Arsov – 17lb 2oz p6
6th – Paul Spencer – 4lb 12oz p10

Queensberry Water / Section 1
1st – Simon Heyes – 52lb 4oz p21
2nd – Nick Howe – 40lb 4oz p16
3rd – Ian Whitson – 34lb 8oz p18
4th – Steve McLean – 23lb 5oz p20
5th – Mick Slater – 22lb 3oz p17
6th – Brian Docherty – 12lb 10oz p19

Queensberry Water / Section 2
1st – Steve Royle – 62lb 10oz p25
2nd – Mark Acton – 41lb p23
3rd – Symon Willan – 40lb 4oz p24
4th – John Wright – 21lb 4oz p26
5th – John Callaghan – 16lb 4oz p22
6th – Tam Mitchel – 11lb 4oz p27

Wallace Lake / Section 1
1st – Craig Duncan – 59lb 6oz p33
2nd – David Mcauley – 54lb 4oz p35
3rd – Andrew Gladwin – 33lb 8oz p32
4th – Ian Hickson – 33lb – p37
5th – David Mcgregor – 25lb 10oz p34
6th – Dave Wardman – 24lb 6oz p36

Wallace Lake / Section 2
1st – Myles Watt – 70lb 6oz p42
2nd – Gerry Blythe – 61lb 12oz p45
3rd – Barry Young – 50lb 8oz p43
4th – David Corcoran – 45lb 4oz p44
5th – Ray Shaw – 28lb 6oz p47
6th – Ean Pearson – 21lb 4oz p46

A very bright 🔆, very warm day, flat calm at the start with a gentle breeze mid-afternoon, better conditions for sunbathing than fishing 🎣😂.!!
Going into today’s match everything was still up for grabs with a few teams still contesting their league places, and a good number trying to win the individuals league too.
Daiwa ” A” led the league by a mere 4pts at the start of today’s match over rivals Broom Dynamite, with Broom Ltd and the Bulgarian Baggers included in the chasing pack.
At the draw, Daiwa A’ s Martin Greene drew peg 13 on the culvert on Bruce’s Acre… AGAIN.!!
The writing was on the wall with Martin previously winning from there with a big weight, and today he did well again for his team, winning the overall match with a superb 116lb 4oz and a valuable section win for the team, and with teammates David Mcauley getting a 2nd, and Ian Whitson a 3rd respectively, a 6pt score on the day was enough for Daiwa A to secure a closely contested league.
Last years winners Broom Dynamite, consisting of Barry Young, Steve Royle & Scott Bond had another consistent performance with the team scoring 7pts on the day to finish league runners – up just 5pts behind Daiwa A.
Broom Ltd – John Wright, Mark Clow and Ian Hickson held on to their 3rd spot to maintain another consistent effort throughout the league, with the Bulgarian Baggers taking 4th place.
A little tougher today with the weather conditions but some nice catches throughout the match on all 3 waters. 😊
In the Individual league, Barry Young ( Broom Dynamite) finished top-scoring 6pts to take the 1st place honours.
There was a four-way tie on 7pts, so weight would decide the eventual remaining places down to fifth.
David Mcauley ( Daiwa A) finished 2nd, Steve Royle ( Broom Dynamite) was 3rd, Mark Clow ( Broom Ltd) finished 4th, with Ian Whitson ( Daiwa A) taking 5th place.
A very well run and organised league, many thanks to Daiwa for continuing to support and sponsor the league, the Cafe staff for providing superb after match food, and all those doing the admin/results to keep everything running smoothly. 😊 😊


Section Winners Round 3

Worthy additions

Broom Super League sponsored by Daiwa
Round 3 results :
Bruce’s Acre Section 1

1st – Steve Royle – 104lb 8oz p13
2nd – James Woodrow – 49lb p2
3rd – Symon Willan – 33lb p14
4th – David Mcgregor – 20lb 8oz p12
5th – Mike Hammond – 13lb p3
6th – Andrew Gladwin – 11lb 10oz p1

Bruce’s Acre Section 2
1st – Mark Clow – 67lb 4oz p9
2nd – Martin Greene – 47lb 2oz p6
3rd – David Corcoran – 35lb p10
4th – Gerry Blythe – 34lb p5
5th – Tam Mitchel – 16lb 10oz p7
6th – Simon Heyes – 7lb 6oz p11

Queensberry Water Section 1
1st – Ian Whitson – 71lb 12oz p21
2nd – Craig Henderson – 54lb p20
3rd – Eddie Bibby – 41lb p17
4th – Darrin Ferguson – 39lb 8oz p16
5th – Scott Bond – 36lb 8oz p18
6th – Dave Wardman – 17lb 12oz p19

Queensberry Water Section 2
1st – Rosen Arsov – 90lb 10oz p27
2nd – Mark Acton – 71lb 8oz p24
3rd – Don Lines – 56lb 2oz p23
4th – John Callaghan – 36lb 10oz p26
5th – Ean Pearson – 32lb 8oz p22
6th – Mark Gordon – 10lb 5oz p25

Wallace Lake Section 1
1st – Barry Young – 67lb 8oz p35
2nd – Gary Black – 63lb 4oz p37
3rd – Craig Duncan – 61lb 10oz p32
4th – Scott Mcauley – 37lb 6oz p33
5th – Richard Daffin – 30lb p34
6th – Matt Baxter – 20lb 4oz p36

Wallace Lake Section 2
1st – David McAuley – 78lb 12oz p42
2nd – Myles Watt – 66lb 14oz p46
3rd – Geoff Whittle – 53lb 4oz p44
4th – Nick Aldersey – 43lb 10oz p43
5th – John Wright – 29lb 8oz p45
6th – Matty Threfall – 28lb 6oz p47

Another fantastic turnout for the Broom Super League sponsored by Daiwa, with 12 teams of 3 / 36 anglers competing.
Overcast with the odd bright spells and a spot of rain late on, but it didn’t dampen anyone’s spirits or the fishing today with some lovely nets of fish weighed in. 😁
At the start of play.. Team ” Daiwa A” were on top after the first two rounds, with ” Broom DYNAMITE” only 1pt behind, and ” Broom Ltd” sitting in 3rd place ahead of the chasing pack.
With the draw working on a matrix system, everyone hoped for a decent draw with a member of each team on a different water.
Daiwa A had two decent pegs, with Ian Whitson on peg 21 on Queensberry Water, winning his section with 71lb 12oz. Team member David Mcauley was also on a good peg, 42 on Wallace Lake. David fished a good match to win with a nice mix of silvers and carp on the pole for 78lbs 12oz and another section win for the team. Meanwhile.. Third team member Martin Greene had a trickier peg… Peg 6 on Bruce’s Acre. However, you can’t hide class… Martin weighing in 47lb 2oz for a well-deserved 2nd in section.
Closest rivals Broom DYNAMITE had drawn one very good peg… With Steve Royle on peg 13 on Bruce’s Acre, the writing was on the wall… Steve winning his section abs and the overall match with a superb 104lb 8oz.
Teammates Scott Bond and Barry Young hadn’t drawn quite as well, with Scott Bond fishing hard on Queensberry Water peg 18 to weigh in 36lb 8oz for 5th in section, but Barry Young on peg 35 on Wallace Lake upset all the odds, winning a very close section with 67lbs 8oz after a very late spurt of activity, and surprisingly beating favoured hot 🔥 end peg 32.
Team ” Bulgarian baggers” also had drawn reasonably well but with one tricky peg which Simon Heyes unfortunately drew, peg 11 on Bruce’s Acre… Always a tough area when all the surrounding pegs are occupied.
Rosen Arsov, however, pulled out a late win for the team with only 9 carp… But weighing in a colossal 90lb 10oz.!!. & teammate Myles Watt put in his usual sterling effort on the silvers on Wallace Lake weighing in 66lb 14oz and a well-deserved 2nd in section.
Mark Clow from team ” Broom Ltd” did well to win Bruce’s Acre section 2 from a tricky peg 9 with 67lb 4oz, with teammate Don Lines managing a valuable 3rd place for the team with 56lb 2oz.
Others worthy of a mention were ” Daiwa Bs” Gary Black finishing 2nd in section one on Wallace Lake, again from a tricky peg with 63lb 4oz, and Mark Acton from ” Team Green” who got a 2nd in section 2 on Queensberry Water with 71lb 8oz…
James Woodrow with 49lb on Bruce’s Acre section 1 and Craig Henderson with 54lb in Queensberry Water section 1 also got 2nds for their respective teams.
A great effort by all today… Some great fishing throughout. Congratulations to Daiwa ” A” on the team win… Leading the league by a mere 4pts over team Broom Dynamite who finished 2nd.


ROUND 2

Broom Super League sponsored by Daiwa
Round 2 Results :
Bruce’s Acre Section 1
1st – Martin Greene – 99lb 12oz (p13)
2nd – Gerry Blythe – 53lb 12oz (p14)
3rd – John Callaghan – 32lb (p12)
4th – Ian Hickson – 27lb 2oz (p2)
5th – Nick Aldersey – 23lb 10oz (p3)
6th – Paul Barnet – 13lb 12oz (p1)

Bruce’s Acre section 2
1st – Rob Swan – 94lb 14oz (p7)
2nd – Don Lines – 33lb 8oz
3rd – Mathew Waugh – 30lb 5oz (p5)
4th – Eddie Bibby – 15lb 8oz (p6)
5th =John Williamson – 12lb 10oz (p11)
5th = Geoff Whittle – 12lb 10oz (p10)

Wallace Lake Section 1
1st – Barry Young – 67lb 2oz (p34)
2nd – David Wardman – 50lb 6oz (p32)
3rd – David Mcauley – 48lb 8oz (p35).
4th – David Mcgregor – 39lb 12oz (p37)
5th – Grant Clark – 37lb 4oz (p36).
6th – Scott Mcauley – 37lb (p33)

Wallace Lake Section 2
1st – Mike Hammond – 59lb 10oz (p42)
2nd – Simon Heyes – 43lb 2oz (p46)
3rd – John Wright – 36lb 2oz (p45)
4th – Mark Acton – 35lb (p44)
5th – Tam Mitchel – 30lb 8oz (p43)
6th – Paul Hodkin – 27lb 6oz (p47)

Queensberry Water section 1
1st – Matty Threfall – 43lb 8oz (p21)
2nd – Ian Whitson – 32lb 10oz (p18)
3rd – Symon Willan – 27lb 2oz (p20).
4th – Scott Mcghee – 24lb 8oz (p16)
5th – Andrew Gladwin – 17lb 8oz (p17)
6th – Matt Baxter – 4lb 4oz (p19)

Queensberry Water section 2
1st – Steve Royle – 45lb 8oz (p22
2nd – Mark Clow – 37lb 3oz (p23
3rd – Craig Duncan – 35lb 14oz (p24
4th – Myles Watt – 33lb 4oz (p27
5th – Gary Black – 27lb 8oz (p26
6th – Richard Daffin – 0.0lb (p25

A dry day, overcast and mild.. But some nasty wind gusts at times.
A popular event at the fishery… 36 anglers battled it out for their respective teams today on the 3 main match waters.
With ” Daiwa A” “leading the pack after round 1, it was up to the chasing pack to reduce the points deficit
Last year’s champions” Broom DYNAMITE ” lay in second place on 7pts going into today’s match… And they drew reasonably well… The same set of pegs Daiwa” A” had in round 1.!!
Rob Swan drew on peg 7 on Bruce’s Acre… Winning the section with a fantastic 94lb 14oz, Barry Young did well to win from peg 34 on Wallace Lake with a nice mix of carp and silvers for 67lb 2oz., and Steve Royle winning his Queensberry Water section from peg 22 with 45lb 8oz… Team Broom Dynamite scoring a perfect 👌 3pts today.
Daiwa ” A” s Martin Greene drew peg 13 on Bruce’s Acre… A good Angler on a good peg can only mean one thing… Fish… And lots of them.!
Martin caught Lots of skimmers, a few chub and carp to weigh in an amazing 99lb 12oz… Agonisingly close to the magic ” Ton” weight… Missing out by a mere 4oz!!
Gerry Blythe from ” Team Green” finished 2nd in section with 53lb 12oz., & in section 2 it was ” Broom Ltd Angler Don Lines picking up runner up spot with 33lb 8oz
A team new to the league this year… ” North-West Raiders” put up a fine display of angling today… Both Matty Threfall and Mike Hammond winning their respective sections.
Matty won on Queensberry Water section 1 with 43lb 8oz… And Mike done well on the pole on Wallace Lake Section 2 catching silvers and carp for 59lb 10oz… Helping the team to score a healthy 6pts on the day.
With “Daiwa A” s Ian Whitson picking up a 2nd in section on Queensberry Water, and David Mcauley picking up a 3rd place… They also finished on a respectable 6pts.
Elsewhere, and worthy of a mention was runner up in section on Wallace Lake Dave Wardman of team ” Penrith A” with 50lbs 6oz, and Simon Heyes of the ” Bulgarian Baggers”, also finishing 2nd in section on Wallace Lake with 43lb 2oz.
A great match with some tight sections… And one or two very big weights


ROUND 1

Broom Super League sponsored by Daiwa.
3 – Man team league.
Round 1
Bruce’s Acre Section 1
1st – Gerry Blythe – 98lb 14oz p13
2nd – Don Lines – 54lb 15oz p14
3rd – Craig Duncan – 31lb 8oz p1
4th – Steve Royle – 28lb p3
5th – Brian Docherty – 8lb 4oz p2
6th – Symon Willan – 5lb 9oz p12

Bruce’s Acre Section 2
1st – Ian Whitson – 45lb 8oz p7
2nd – Myles Watt – 27lb 8oz p9
3rd – Paul Barnett – 17lb 12oz p6
4th – Ean Pearson – 13lb p11
5th – John Callaghan – 12lb p10
6th – Eddie Bibby – 7lb p5

Queensberry Water Section 2
1st – David McAuley – 80lb 6oz p22
2nd – Matty Threfal – 65lb 14oz p24
3rd – Geoff Whittle – 38lb p26
4th – Rosen Arsov – 35lb 8oz p23
5th – Nick Howe – 27lb 14oz p25
6th – Tam Mitchel – 24lb 14oz p27

Queensberry Water Section 1
1st – Scott Mcghee – 51lb p16
2nd – Scott Bond – 31lb 10oz p17
3rd – David Mcgregor – 27lb 10oz p20
4th – Paul Hodkin – 22lb 14oz p21
5th – John Wright – 21lb 6oz p19
6th – Mark Acton – 17lb 8oz p18

Wallace Lake Section 1
1st – James Woodrow – 65lb 12oz p34
2nd – Gary Black – 60lb 12oz p32
3rd – Mike Hammond – 40lb 8oz p36
4th – Matt Baxter – 40lb 4oz p35
5th – Dave Wardman – 26lb 12oz p37
6th – Scott Mcauley – 16lb 2oz p33

Wallace Lake Section 2
1st – Barry Young – 61lb 4oz p47
2nd – Mark Clow – 56lb 8oz p44
3rd – Simon Heyes – 45lb 12oz p45
4th – Richard Daffin – 26lb 8oz p46
5th – Andrew Gladwin – 21lb 4oz p42
6th – Matthew Waugh – 19lb 8oz p43

A great turnout with 12 teams / 36 anglers taking part. The weather was kind.. Dry all day with cloud and sunny intervals.. And around 15 – 18mph winds.
Some lovely weights and nets of fish were recorded on all waters today, Wallace Lake seemed to produce some very close sections too with even weights throughout.
Gerry Blythe drew hot 🔥 culvert peg 13 on Bruce’s Acre and won the overall match as far as individuals goes with a superb 98lb 14oz… Agonisingly close to the magic ” Ton”, but scoring valuable points for his team ” Team Green”
Second in section was Don Lines fishing for his team ” Broom Ltd.”. Weighing in 54lb 15oz from culvert peg 14.
Section 2 saw Broom regular Ian Whitson draw corner peg 7 on Bruce’s Acre… Winning his section with, 45lb 8oz, a valuable section win for his team ” Daiwa A.”
Second in section was Myles Watt who picked up 2pts with 27lb 8oz for the ” Bulgarian Baggers”.
On Queensberry Water section 1, Scott Mcghee won with 51lb… A net of big ide and a few carp on the pole for his team.
Second in section was Scott Bond with 31lb 10oz… Fishing for defending champs ” Broom DYNAMITE”.
Queensberry Water section 2 saw ” Daiwa A’ s.” David Mcauley win convincingly with a cracking net of silvers and carp on the pole for 80lb 6oz… Picking up top points for his team.
Second in section was Matty Threfall, again with another superb net of fish weighing 65lb 14oz.
On Wallace Lake, the sections were very closely contested… And in section 1 James Woodrow of ” Daiwa A.” won with a nice bag of ide on the pole, and a few late carp on the feeder to weigh in 65lb 12oz.
” Daiwa Bs” Gary Black finished a close second in section with 60lb 12oz… All carp and skimmers caught on the pole.
Down in section 2, it was another tight affair… And ” Broom DYNAMITE s ” Barry Young had to fish hard despite the end peg advantage to win the section narrowly with 61lb 4oz… 40lb + of ide and skimmers on the pole and a few very small carp made up the weight.
Second in section was ” Broom Ltd s” Mark Clow… Who stuck to the pole all day to record a deserved second place with a mix of ide and skimmers for 56lb 8oz.
Some cracking back – up weights too. 😁
Well fished everyone, and many thanks for another well-supported team league at Broom.

 
 
 
View more events