mobile-menu mobile-menu-arrow Menu
Office Number: 01461 700 386
Fishery Manager: 07850 157 668
Email:
 
 

Broom/Daiwa Super League


Dates: 9th June - 25th August




Waters: Wallace, Queensberry & Bruces Acre

The Broom Super League sponsored by DAIWA
UPDATE *
Pegging / Fees / Payouts and General Info

League limited to 14 teams

Match Dates :
Round 1 – 9th June
Round 2 – 23rd June
Round 3 – 4th August
Round 4 – 25th August

The league will be split into 6 mini-sections of 7, based on the 14 anglers on each lake.
Waters being used : Bruce’s Acre, Queensberry Water & Wallace Lake

Sections / pegging :
Bruce’s Acre section 1
Pegs – 1,2,3,11,12,13,14

Bruce’s Acre section 2
Pegs – 4,5,6,7,8,9,10

Queensberry Water section 1
Pegs – 16,17,18,19,20,21,22

Queensberry Water section 2
Pegs – 23,24,25,26,27,28,29

Wallace Lake Section 1
Pegs – 31,32,33,34,35,36,37

Wallace Lake Section 2
Pegs – 42,43,44,45,46,47,48

The draw will be done using the matrix system which will be available before the draw so teams can see the pegging.

TEAM REGISTRATION – 8.45 AM
Captains to register their team and pay peg fees and pools £75, (£25 per Angler)
Breakdown of fees & payouts :
Peg fee – £8
Golden peg – £2
Individual pools – £5
Section pools – £5
Team pools – £5

 

PAYOUTS per match :

6 × SECTIONS – £35

TOP 3 INDIVIDUALS :
1st – £100
2nd – £65
3rd – £45

TOP 2 TEAMS :
1st – £135
2nd – £75

* NOTE * IF the Golden peg is not won during the league, it will become an extra prize, split between the top team and top individual at the end of the league.
Lastly… There’s also the £1000 worth of Daiwa tackle vouchers up for grabs, split between top teams / top individuals.
Lots of payouts, lots of prizes and lots to fish for every round..!
Many thanks to all who’ve supported this very popular event, I’m sure it will be another fantastic league at Broom.
Many thanks to David Mcauley / Daiwa for their continued support and choosing the fishery to host the event.

Daiwa A
Ian Whitson
Martin Greene
David McAuley

Daiwa B
David Mcgregor
Gary Black
John Callaghan

Southern Raiders
Eddie Bibby
Mike Hammond
Mathew Threlfall

Broom Dynamite
Steve Royale
Barry Young
Rob Swan Angling

Broom Limited
John Wright
Don Lines
Mark Clow

Penrith A
Symon Willan
Geoff Whittle
Dave Wardman

Enter this event

Event Entry Form

 
 
 
 
 
View more events