mobile-menu mobile-menu-arrow Menu
Office Number: 01461 700 386
Fishery Manager: 07850 157 668
Email:
 
 

Daiwa Super League 2017


Dates: 16th July - 17th September




Broom Super League  – 3 man team event –  Sponsored by DAIWA

The Square section
1st – Brian Docherty – 39lb 2oz (p7)
2nd – Rosen Arsov – 28lb 12oz (p2)
3rd – Stuart Dalgleish – 24lb 3oz (p12)
4th – Robert Egedi – 20lb 6oz (p8)
5th – Derek Foster – 20lb (p6)
6th – Barry Young – 16lb 10oz (p5)(GP)
7th – Don Lines – 16lb (p11)
8th – John Callahan – 14lb (p10)
9th – Ian Hickson – 12lb 14oz (p9)
10th – James Dornom – 10lb 5oz (p3)
11th – Colin Hart – 8lb 12oz (p4)
12th – Jeff Whittle – 8lb 4oz

Queensberry Water section
1st – David McAuley – 30lb 12oz (p19)
2nd – Dave Wardman – 25lb 15oz (p21)
3rd – Scott Bond – 25lb 4oz (p23)
4th – Mark Clow – 23lb 2oz (p24)
5th = Paul Hodkin – 21lb 12oz (p17)(GP)
5th = Gus Brindle – 21lb 12oz (p25)
7th – David Corcoran – 21lb 8oz (p28)
8th – Scott Macher – 14lb (p18)
9th – David Mcgregor – 9lb (p22)
10th – Scott Mcghee – 6lb 1oz (p20)
11th – James Carlton – 5lb 4oz (p26)
12th – John Williamson – 4lb 10oz (p27)

Wallace Lake section 
1st – James Woodrow – 28lb (p34)
2nd – Gary Black – 27lb 8oz (p45)
3rd – Ian Whitson – 24lb (p42)
4th – Steve Royle – 21lb (p35)
5th – Craig Duncan – 18lb 4oz (p39)
6th – Myles Watt – 15lb 8oz (p43)
7th – John Wright – 14lb 8oz (p44)(GP)
8th – Derek Brady – 11lb 8oz (p40)
9th – Paul Spencer – 10lb 8oz (p37)
10th – Symon Willan – 9lb (p38)
11th – Mark Lyons – 8lb 12oz (p36)
12th – Matthew Waugh – 5lb 14oz (p41)

A bit rough for fishing would be an understatement, although it remained mainly dry for the duration of the match, the 45 mph gusts didn’t help, with at least 5 anglers breaking pole sections.
The heavy rain over the previous days had upped the levels in the lakes, unsettling the fish with very little feeding activity going on, bites were slow and every fish was a prison today..!
On the Square Brian Docherty drew peg 7, one of only two with the wind coming over his back, and he won comfortably catching carp, tench, ide and skimmers on pole, for 39lb 2oz, giving him a section win and overall individual match win.
Rosen Arsov finished 2nd with a net of small carp for 28lb 12oz., caught on feeder.
Stuart Dalgleish was a well earned 3rd in section with 24lb 3oz, a mix of small carp and silvers.
On Queensberry Water David McAuley won his section with 30lbs 12oz, catching ide and skimmers on pole.
Dave Wardman was 2nd with a net of mixed species for 25lb 15oz, with Scott Bond very close behind on 25lb 4oz for 3rd in section.
Wallace Lake fished very hard compared to recent match weights, with the wind reaking havoc for those pole fishing, but James Woodrow made the most of his end peg advantage to win the section with a net of silvers for 28lbs.
Gary Black was a very close 2nd from end peg 45, only 8oz behind James, with 27lb 8oz.
Ian Whitson took 3rd place on a tough day with 24lbs.
Top 4 individuals ;
1st – Brian Docherty
2nd – David McAuley
3rd – Rosen Arsov
4th – James Woodrow
The winning team in round one was ” BROOM DYNAMITE “.. Barry Young, Steve Royle and Scott Bond, who scored 13pts, narrowly pipping ” DAIWA ” A”, David McAuley, Ian Whitson and James Dornom on 14pts.
Well done guys on a rough day for all, and many thanks for a fantastically supported match.
Broom Series Round 3 next Sunday, the ” Water Draw ” will be posted on the Broom match fishing club page later in tonight.

 

 

Round 1 – 11th June 2017

 
 

More Events

Broom Series 2017

 
2nd July - 10th September Sold out

Waters: Queensberry & Wallace
 
Full Details
 
View more events